Difference between revisions of "Lua:writeBytes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Address | |Address | ||
| − | |Integer | + | |[[CEAddressString]] or Integer |
|The address in the target process to write to. | |The address in the target process to write to. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Address | |Address | ||
| − | |Integer | + | |[[CEAddressString]] or Integer |
|The address in the target process to write to. | |The address in the target process to write to. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 11 July 2025
function writeBytes(Address, Byte1, [Byte2, ...])
function writeBytes(Address, Table)
Writes bytes to the specified address in the currently opened (target) process. You can provide the bytes as separate arguments or as a table.
Function Parameters
writeBytes(address, byte1, [byte2, ...])
| Parameter | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Address | CEAddressString or Integer | The address in the target process to write to. |
| Byte1, Byte2, ... | Integer | The bytes to write (as separate arguments). |
writeBytes(address, table)
| Parameter | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Address | CEAddressString or Integer | The address in the target process to write to. |
| Table | Table | A table containing the bytes to write. |
Examples
-- Write 4 bytes to an address
writeBytes(0x123456, 0x90, 0x90, 0x90, 0x90)
-- Write bytes from a table
local bytes = {0xDE, 0xAD, 0xBE, 0xEF}
writeBytes(0x654321, bytes)
See also
| Lua |
| Script Engine |
Related Functions
| Read Functions |
|---|
| readBytes |
| readSmallInteger |
| readInteger |
| readQword |
| readPointer |
| readFloat |
| readDouble |
| readString |
| Read Functions (Local Process) |
| readBytesLocal |
| readIntegerLocal |
| readQwordLocal |
| readPointerLocal |
| readFloatLocal |
| readDoubleLocal |
| readStringLocal |
| Write Functions |
| writeBytes |
| writeSmallInteger |
| writeInteger |
| writeQword |
| writeFloat |
| writeDouble |
| writeString |
| Write Functions (Local Process) |
| writeBytesLocal |
| writeIntegerLocal |
| writeQwordLocal |
| writeFloatLocal |
| writeDoubleLocal |
| writeStringLocal |
| Byte Table Conversions (Value → Byte Table) |
| wordToByteTable |
| dwordToByteTable |
| qwordToByteTable |
| floatToByteTable |
| doubleToByteTable |
| stringToByteTable |
| wideStringToByteTable |
| Byte Table Conversions (Byte Table → Value) |
| byteTableToWord |
| byteTableToDword |
| byteTableToQword |
| byteTableToFloat |
| byteTableToDouble |
| byteTableToString |
| byteTableToWideString |